Study for training using ultrasonic 2-wave method and examination of bone density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA YOSHIHIKO  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20209042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 達也  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40298740)
真野 功  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (50581352)
井口 順太  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (70727479)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords競技力 / 資質 / 骨組成 / 超音波 / トレーニング / 骨密度 / 競技力向上 / 骨強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study using the ultrasound bone densitometry device examined how hypertrophy caused by training effected on bone density. As far as we know, most of the previous studies regarding the quality of bone focused on how resistance training was related to "bone density “using X-ray CT. In this study, since we use the ultrasound bone densitometry device which can evaluate the "structural elasticity" of bone as well as "bone quality", we will examine the relationship between bone composition and sports by integrating "bone density" and "bone quality". In this study, we focus on the "external qualities" represented by the physical fitness elements of athletes, as well as the "internal qualities" of bone composition, and study the "qualities" related to the competitive power of athletes from a new perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨強度は,70%の骨密度と30%の骨質により構成されていることから,骨組成とスポーツ選手の資質を検討する場合は,骨密度とともに骨質にも注目する必要があると考えられる.そのため本研究は,超音波2波法を用いた骨組成測定装置により,X線CT法では不可能な,骨質すなわち「構造的弾性特性」を測定し,スポーツ活動による重力負荷とを関連付ける研究は例数が少ないものと考える.