Design of a training tool for pre-performance routine in sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Hironori  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (60343571)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsルーティーン / 生体センサー / 眼球運動測定装置 / 心拍センサー / 簡易型脳波センサー / サポートツール / スマートウォッチ / 定性的解析 / 脳波解析 / 眼球運動解析 / 心拍解析 / 集中度 / トレーニングツール / スポーツ / 人工知能 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was analysis of pre-performance routines (PPRs) in sports and design of training tools based on the analysis results. PPRs in darts game were analyzed by using a simple brainwaves sensor, a gaze tracking system and a heart rate sensor to verify effectiveness of PPRs. Two types of PPR training tool were developed, one was the tool that displays a user's concentration level gained by the simple brainwaves sensor, another was the tool that makes sound of a user's heartbeat. The experimental results showed that scores were improved by using these tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に,ルーティーンは人それぞれに設定するものであり,これまで競技者に対して専門家やトレーナーとの議論やコンサルテーションを通じて試行錯誤的に設定されている.本研究によるトレーニングツールによって,自分に対してどのような行動がルーティーンとして適切であるかを客観的に判断することが可能となり,さらに,自分のルーティーンを設定した後でも,ルーティーンそのものをトレーニングすることが可能となる.これはルーティーンのようなスポーツにおける心的な要素に対して,センサー技術や情報技術を利用した新たなトレーニング方法の確立につながるものである.