Rhythm skill in synchronized (artistic) swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Homma Miwako  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80241800)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアーティスティックスイミング / リズム能力 / 肢間協調能力 / 水球 / ドラマー / シンクロナイズドスイミング / ポリリズム / タッピング / 音楽 / 感覚運動同期 / 四肢間協調能力 / タッピング動作 / 同期能力 / 正弦派 / 矩形波 / 感覚同期能力 / 身体運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares polyrhythmic production ability between water polo players (WPs), artistic swimmers (ASs) and drummers (Ds), to assess how their differing experiences in coordinating complex inter-limb activity with music affected this ability. Eight ASs, eight WPs and eight Ds participated. They were asked to perform finger and foot taps in a single-rhythm task (every 750 ms) and two polyrhythmic tasks (finger and foot taps at 750 and 500 ms, respectively, and vice versa). The three groups showed no statistically significant differences in the single-rhythm task. However, on polyrhythmic tasks, the WPs were significantly outperformed by the other two groups in PCRC and CVITI. These results suggest that the experience of coordinating limbs with music has positive impacts on polyrhythmic production ability. They also imply that ASs and Ds have similar polyrhythmic production ability despite the apparent differences in task complexity in their daily training and performances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アーティスティックスイミング(AS)競技では,水中では身体を支持するための動作(スカーリングや立ち泳ぎ)を行いながら,水上に出ている身体部分は音楽に合わせて動かすというマルチタスクを遂行する。本研究はAS選手の複雑なリズムでのマルチタスクにおける四肢の協調能力と同期能力を探ろうとした興味深い研究であり,スポーツ選手を対象にした初めての研究である。本研究成果は他の音楽を用いる身体スポーツ(フィギュアスケート,新体操,ダンスなど)や四肢協調能力を必要とするスポーツにおいて,トレーニング法やタレント発掘法の視点で多いに役立つ可能性を有する。