Psychological and social problems in career development and transition among elite para-athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Wakaki  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (30458111)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパラスポーツ / キャリアトランジション / インクルージョン / キャリア発達 / 教育的・社会的インクルージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Athletes’ career development and transition research is conducted around the world, but the majority of studies investigate athletes without disabilities. It is important to examine career development and transition among para-athletes, and to clarify the relationship between factors related to disabilities and athletic career. The aim of this study was to examine the different processes experienced by para-athletes by timing of onset of disabilities. The qualitative data were analyzed using the KJ method, focusing on the problems the participants had experienced and how they had coped with them. The process required to start and continue a sport varied with the timing of onset of disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,教育的・社会的インクルージョンの視座に鑑みながら,パラアスリートのスポーツキャリア発達の全体像を捉えることを目指し,(1) 親の養育態度が障害のある子どもの運動・スポーツに対する態度に及ぼす影響,(2) わが国における教育 (体育授業) 場面 における課題,(3)「障害」の概念の捉え方に関する国際的な観点からの逸脱などを成果としてまとめた.これらの一連の成果は,教育的・社会的インクルージョンの国際的な観点からの逸脱が指摘されているわが国において,共生社会の実現やその成熟の促進に寄与するものであり,社会的意義は大きい.