Project/Area Number |
17K01727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Hiroo 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (50295284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 智仁 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (70325819)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ゲームパフォーマンス分析 / テニス / ゲーム評価 / コーチング / トラックマン / 打球スピード / 打球の回転数 / 打球速度 / スコアブック / 打球 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate tennis players combined with the data of computerized scorebook of tennis (Takahashi et al., 2006) and the data of the ball speed and the ball spin of each shot. As a result, we could evaluate tennis players with the data of the ball speed and the ball spin of each shot. The major results were as belows: (1) the trends of the ball speed and the ball spin was different among the players' level, (2) there was clear difference in the ball control with the ball spin among the players, (3) the trends of the ball speed and the ball spin of the serve was different depending on the direction and the point acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、テニスにおける打球の評価とゲームパフォーマンスの評価に関連がみられることを学術的に明らかにした。テニスプレーヤーの評価を打球の速度と回転数という客観的な数値から行えるということを示したことから、従来から行われてきた指導者による質的な評価に加え、打球の速度と回転数というプレーヤーの技術を示す量的な評価を用いることで、これまでよりも明確なプレーヤーの評価につなげることを可能にした。本研究の結果を踏まえて、量的な評価の基準を示すことにより、テニスプレーヤーの競技レベルを段階的に示すことによって、指導場面への貢献に繋がることが期待される。