| Project/Area Number |
17K01732
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
Jodai Keiko 東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00569345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩尻 和子 東京国際大学, 国際交流研究所, 教授 (40312780)
秋吉 遼子 東海大学, 体育学部, 講師 (60738813)
野川 春夫 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 客員教授 (70208312)
東明 有美 関東学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90796468)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ムスリマ / スポーツライフスタイル / スポーツニーズ / 海外在住経験 / 不易流行 / ムスリム女性 / スポーツライフ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Muslimahs are subject to restrictions under Islam when it comes to participating in sports. With the advent of the borderless era and the increasing number of medium to long-term stays in Japan, we find almost no empirical research on Muslimahs’ sports lifestyle. Therefore, we collected information on sports lifestyles and sports needs of Muslimahs living in a non-Muslim country for the medium to long term. Muslimahs staying in Japan are generally not interested in sports and do not participate in them. Religious reasons are considered to be an influence. For that reason, they often do it at home by themselves or with their families. However, they want to have facilities and equipment for the exclusive use by women. Also, as Muslimahs stay longer in Japan, language becomes less of a barrier and participating in sports becomes easier. But regardless of the length of stay in Japan, Muslimahs require a place to pray.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ムスリマとスポーツに関しては西洋的視点に立った研究が多く、ムスリマの視点からのアプローチは皆無と言っても過言ではない。特に、ボーダレス時代を迎え国外への移動が自由になり、ビジネスや留学などで中長期間日本に滞在するムスリマも増える中、ムスリマのスポーツライフスタイルに関する実証研究がほぼ皆無である。 そのような状況において、本研究はムスリマの視点に立った実証研究であることから、今後も多くのムスリマが中長期的に日本に滞在すると共に、世界的スポーツイベントが開催される中で、ムスリマのスポーツライフスタイルやスポーツニーズを明らかにし、スポーツ政策・ビジネスの基礎資料を提供す点に本研究の意義を見出せる。