Elucidation of the secondary effects of Low dose estrogen progestin in female athletes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Koikawa Natsue  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70338424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords女性アスリート / LEP / PMS / IGF-1 / 骨密度 / premenstrual syndrome / Female Athlete Triad / FAT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study divided 33 female college athletes into normal menstrual group (Nmen group), an amenorrhea group (Amen group) and a normal menstrual with Premenstrual syndrome and the group of taking LEP (LEP group). And, the secondary effect of low dose estrogen progestin (LEP) was examined.
As a result, the Amen group showed low bone density due to undernutrition and low IGF-1. On the other hand, in the LEP group, bone density was significantly higher than that before taking LEP, and no reduction in IGF-1 and anemia markers was observed. Previous studies have reported that healthy women taking LEP have reduced IGF-1 and bone density. However, from these results, it was suggested that is taking LEP in normal menstrual athletes of Japanese were effective for improving PMS, increasing bone density without negative changes in blood properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、Low dose estrogen progestin(LEP)の活用が欧米諸国に比べ非常に低い。なぜなら、避妊薬としての活用しかなされていないからである。しかしLEPには、月経前緊張症(PMS)や過多月経に関する改善効果が期待される。
本研究の学術的意義は、日本の女性アスリートを対象にLEP服用による客観的評価を明らかにしたことである。また、LEP服用によるポジティブな効果が明らかになったことは、今後、女性アスリートやスポーツ活動を楽しむ女性がLEPを活用する上で役立つものであり、社会的意義は高い。