Analysis of language teaching content for building a blind football coaching system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Yasukazu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (90434068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶽 真人  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90338236)
伊佐野 龍司  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00734112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパラスポーツ / コーチング / インタビュー / 競技パートナー / 意思伝達 / 障害者スポーツ / 質的研究 / 障がい者スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted by a quantitative and qualitative approach as a basic study for constructing a coaching system from the viewpoint of language instructions related to the performance of blind football play. First, we analyzed the content of language teaching and teaching methods for coaches and guides, and analyzed the distance traveled during play and physiological data.Second, we conducted a survey of club team representatives / directors and staff involved in sports activities for visually impaired children, who are involved in the organizational management of blind soccer club teams. These studies provided feedback of scientific data to blind soccer clubs and related parties, and provided basic materials for the dissemination and strengthening of competitions and continuous research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,視覚障害者スポーツ場面から得られた言語教示内容の分析から,視覚障害者スポーツの指導体系の基盤的研究と競技力向上プログラムの作成への期待がある.それと同時に,健常者の指導でも原点でもある「伝える」というコーチングスキルを明確にすることができ,言語コミュニケーションの獲得へのアプローチを探る手がかりになるといえる.さらに,相互理解やイメージの共有など健常者における指導においても有効な知見になるといえ,独創的であり社会的に大きな意味をもつと考える.