Effects of head during collisions in American football using new technique with strain gauge and accelerometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA TAKASHI  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30375472)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカンフットボール / 加速度計 / 頭部加速度 / 衝突回数 / ひずみゲージ / 脳振盪 / 頭部損傷閾値 / ひずみセンサ / 頭部衝突 / 加速度センサ / デジタルフィルタ / 頭部作用 / 直線加速度 / 角加速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concussion in American football has been a major social problem and thus, it is important to prevent a concussion. From the results of this research, it was clarified that Japanese football players who were inferior in physique and physical ability received the same amount of head kinematics at the time of a collision as the counterparts in the USA. Furthermore, it was suggested that the head kinematics could be attenuated if the neck strength was strong. The head acceleration is affected by the collision site, the direction of the acceleration, etc., and the force buffered by the helmet actually acts on the head. In the future, it is expected that more accurate estimation of the head injury threshold value will be possible by examining the action of head collisions from the data obtained by multiple measuring instruments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカンフットボールにおける脳振盪は大きな社会的問題であり、脳振盪を予防することが重要である。本研究成果より、本邦の選手では体格や身体能力で劣る米国大学選手と同等の頭部加速度を衝突時に受けていることが明らかとなった。さらに頸部筋力が強いと頭部加速度を減衰できる可能性が示唆された。頭部加速度は衝突部位や加速度の方向などによって影響され、実際にはヘルメットに緩衝された力が頭部に作用する。今後は複数の測定機器によって得られるデータから頭部衝突作用を検討することで、より精度の高い頭部危険閾値の推定が期待される。