Development of a stepwise ordered improvement program considering metabolic flexibility in non-obese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ohkawara Kazunori  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30631270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 基質酸化能 / 非肥満体型 / エネルギー代謝 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate metabolic flexibility affected by diet and/or exercise in non-obese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. As a result, in terms of substrate oxidation capacity and control of postprandial blood glucose, it is suggested that intakes of relatively high-fat diets is a better strategy in non-obese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus such as Japanese patients. Furthermore, combination of high-fat diets and exercise could be effective for glycemic control and efficient availability of energy substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の糖尿病治療ガイドラインにおいて食事療法の主目的は減量に位置づけられており、非肥満タイプに対してそのまま適用することは難しい。日本人に多くみられる非肥満の2型糖尿病患者におけるメタボリックフレキシビリティについて検討した本研究は、国内糖尿病患者の食事療法および運動療法のガイドラインに貢献できるエビデンスの一つに位置付けられる。また近年、アジア諸国における糖尿病患者の増加は著しいことから、日本人だけでなく、欧米人に比べて痩せの傾向にあるアジア人を対象としたガイドラインの提言にもつながると期待している。