Development of a gravity-sensitive training method that takes into account the type of sport and individual characteristics of athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wada Yoshiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (80240810)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重力感受性 / スポーツ / ゴルフ / トレーニング / 頭部傾斜感覚適正化装置 / 頭部安定性 / パター正確性 / モーションキャプチャ / 耳石器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Head tilt perception gain (HTPG) is an essential element for sports. We conducted an experiment to test the hypothesis that training with a head perception adjustment (TPAD) enhances HTPG and stabilizes the head, resulting in improved golf performance. Although there was no correlation among wearing the TPAD, HTPG enhancement and improving golf skills, this experiment was conducted on a flat floor, and it was necessary to conduct the experiment under similar conditions to actual golf situations where gravity sensitivity is more important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ゴルフを対象として簡便、コンパクト、低コスト、非侵襲なTPADを用いた重力感受性トレーニング法を実施することができた。その中で、ゴルフの上達度を評価する指標、重力感受性を必要とする状況の設定など今後の課題も見つかった。これまでのスポーツトレーニングは選手やコーチの経験に頼る部分が多く、本研究は重力感受性(HTPG)に基づいた科学的で客観的なスポーツトレーニング法開発の最初の一歩となった。今後はゴルフ以外のスポーツやトップアスリートも対象にした研究に発展していきたい。