Development of athletic rehabilitation for orthopaedic problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kaneoka Koji  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80323294)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動療法 / アスレティックリハビリテーション / 深層筋 / インナーマッスル / 身体機能 / ワイヤ電極 / 腰痛 / 肩こり / 運動器障害 / wire電極 / 腰方形筋 / wire 電極 / 後脛骨筋 / 関節安定性 / 単関節筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The musculoskeletal disorders develops when a certain tissue is continuously loaded due to deterioration of muscle strength, flexibility, and coordination (motor control) function. Orthopedic medical treatment such as surgery is required when organic damage occurs, however, before organic changes occur, it is important to improve the physical function of these is effective countermeasures.
In this study, we used wire electrodes to analyze the activity of the deep muscles such as rhomboid, transversus abdominis, quadrutus lumborum, piriformis, and tibialis posterior, and analyzed the muscle activity patterns during various movements. The activity characteristics of these deep muscles were clarified. Moreover, the method of athletic rehabilitation for activating these deep muscles was analyzed and the more effective method was devised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた知見を応用することでより有効性の高いアスレティックリハビリテーション方法が明らかになり、広く用いられることで、肩こり、腰痛などの症状を持つものに対して運動療法が普及することが期待される。現状の整形外科的治療体系においては画像所見を認めない、身体機能低下による障害に対する対処方法は定まっていなかったが、運動療法が普及することで多くの国民の症状が軽減し、より健康的な生活を送れる様になることが期待される。