The involvement of aquaporin 4 in age-related muscular atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishido Minenori  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80737536)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / 加齢性筋萎縮 / AQP4 / 筋萎縮 / 加齢 / アクアポリン4 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For increase the human health span, the prevention of age-related muscle atrophy is a most important issue. But the pathogenic mechanism of age-related muscle atrophy has been poorly understood and a preventive method has not yet been established, until now. The present study investigated the changes of water transporter “aquaporin 4 (AQP4)” in aged skeletal muscles, focusing on the role of skeletal muscles as a reservoir of water. As a result, both skeletal muscle weight and muscle water content were significantly decreased in the aged fast- and slow- twitch skeletal muscles. Moreover, it was demonstrated that the AQP4 expression level was also significantly decreased in aged fast- and slow- twitch skeletal muscles. Therefore, in the present study, it was suggested that the changes of expression and function of AQP4 may be closely related to onset of age-related muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢性筋萎縮の予防はQOLを高く維持していく上で重要となる。しかし、加齢性筋萎縮の発症メカニズムが十分に理解されておらず、予防法の確立に至っていないのが現状である。本研究成果は、加齢により筋重量や水分含有率が低下するとともに水分子輸送経路AQP4の発現量も低下することを明らかにした。本研究で得られた知見は、加齢性筋萎縮発症メカニズムにおける従来の筋原性・神経原性由来とは異なる経路が存在している可能性を強く示唆するものであり、骨格筋における水の保持の必要性という全く新しい着眼点による加齢性筋萎縮の発症メカニズムの解明や予防法の開発などに効果が波及していく可能性がある。