Designing a mental health education program for students who avoid help-seeking behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Saito MIka  札幌学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50625100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 暢一朗  北海道大学, 学生相談総合センター, 准教授 (90722091)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords援助要請行動 / 恥意識 / 心理教育プログラム / メンタルヘルス心理教育プログラム / 自己効力感 / メンタルヘルス教育 / メンタルヘルス / 心理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to designing a mental health education program for students who avoid help-seeking behaviors. We designed a low-cost, effective Mental Health Education Program(Course) to provide help-seeking avoidant type of college students that can be implemented in a group at a single time and in a short period of time. The results of this study show that the characteristics found in the avoidant type compared to the behavioral type (high shame consciousness, problem solving and meaning difficulty in developing coping strategies, difficulty in recognizing the severity of the problem and the potential for mental illness, and difficulty to assume a positive effect after help-seeking behaviors)was evident. This program has been shown to be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成したメンタルヘルス教育プログラムは単回・短時間型である。近年、高等教育機関等では、正課教育以外の時間を確保することが難しくなっているが、本プログラムでは時間コストがかからず、人数制限もないことより、低コストながらも受講成果が期待される。研究成果は大学のみではなく、小~高校生及び成人にも教育的に応用できるため、スクールカウンセラー領域などで積極的に援用可能である。