Empirical study on the growth process of Yogo teachers as specialized professionals and development of a growth promotion training program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Masako  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60734928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 隆司  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00183731)
竹鼻 ゆかり  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30296545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords養護教諭 / 成長プロセス / 研修プログラム / 養護実習 / 学校保健講話 / 養成段階 / 各キャリア段階
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to generate a growth process as a specialized professional for Yogo teachers and develop a training program based on it. In accordance with this purpose, the interview survey results with Yogo teachers with over 20 years of experience were analyzed using the M-GTA method, and the concept of the growth process of Yogo teachers was generated.
Furthermore, to promote growth from the Yogo teacher training stage, an investigation was conducted on the actual content of Yogo practicum, and foundational materials (study map of practicum items and practicum handbook) were created for the development of a Yogo practicum program. Additionally, the curriculum for Yogo teacher training, specifically "Theory and Practice of Health Counseling," was reconstructed, and its effectiveness was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成28年より、文部科学省は、これからの学校教育を担う教員の資質能力の向上について検討し、校長及び教員としての資質の向上に関する指標の全国的整備を進めてきたが、本研究結果も養護教諭の成長プロセスを明らかにすることで、養護教諭の資質能力の向上に必要な要素を明らかにすることができた。また、資質の向上に関する指標(育成指標)は、各都道府県及び政令指定都市等自治体ごとに作成されているが、それらと合わせ、本研究で開発された研修プログラムを実施することで、養護教諭の養成並びに現職養護教諭の資質能力の向上が期待できる。