Development of comprehensive stress management education program for nursing care professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Inatani FUMIE  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域臨床心理学系, 教授 (00343723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症介護 / メンタルヘルス / バーンアウト / ストレスマネジメント教育 / 共感性 / 役割取得 / QOL / ストレスマネジメント / 職業性ストレス / 視点取得 / 教育プログラム / ケアメソッド / BPSD / 共感性満足 / 共感性疲労 / 共感的態度 / 介護専門職 / バリデーション法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing a stress management education program for nursing care professionals, the program was comprehensively composed focusing on both the function of improving the quality of nursing care, such as empathy and communication skills that contribute to the supports to BPSD, which makes dementia care difficult, and the stress management function that prevents "empathy fatigue" that occurs in long-term nursing care assistance workers.
In a quantitative study of 650 people, we clarified the effects of empathy for nursing care stress and burnout in nursing care professionals and acquisition of communication skills , developed a nursing care stress management education program, and conducted controlled intervention research for 49 caregivers to demonstrate the intervention effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化による認知症高齢者増加の中、介護職労働者の離職率は高い水準にある。介護職の離職を減らし、質の高いサービスを提供するかが課題である。介護労働者のストレスとバーンアウトを予防軽減し、介護の質を高める研修教育の必要性が強く求められているが、本研究は、メンタルヘルスとストレス支援教育に関する要因分析と認知症介護に携わる専門職のメンタルヘルスとウェルビーイングの向上に寄与する包括的なストレスマネジメント教育プログラムの開発を行った。本知見は認知症ケアでBPSD対応等に苦慮する現場において、エビデンスに基づいた介護職支援の方向性を示す一助となると考えられる。