Longitudinal study on the factors that form the "zest for life" of junior high school students and the investigation of their life experiences based on salutogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Omiya Tomoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90589607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 喜比古  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10174666)
戸ヶ里 泰典  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20509525)
高田 ゆり子  筑波大学, 医学医療系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (90336660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSense of Coherence / 健康生成論 / 中学生 / ストレス対処 / 思春期 / 親子 / 縦断研究 / 家族 / 母親 / コロナ前後 / 生きる力 / 学校所属感 / 家庭 / Sense of coherence / 精神健康 / ASD / 学校保健 / 縦断 / 発達障害 / 地域と家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a longitudinal study to clarify changes in junior high school students' SOC, or stress coping skills. The results showed that (1) there was little correlation between SOC of mothers and adolescent junior high school students, and (2) SOC changed during the junior high school years. In addition, while SOC was higher after the pandemic compared to before, SOC remained lower for approximately 40% of the students and has not recovered.
The major influences on adolescent students' SOC scores and changes in SOC were relationships with friends and teachers at school and club activities and "sense of school belonging" rather than family relationships or events at home. In the midst of a pandemic, a sense of place and significance (one of the subscales that make up the SOC) should be fostered, especially at school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学生のストレス対処力SOCについて、我が国では学校での出来事や人間関係がその高低及び変化に関連していることが明らかになった。これは換言すれば、家庭でSOCを育む要素が豊富でなくても、学校において代償することが可能であるとも言えよう。また、パンデミック前後のSOCの変化からは、全体としてのスコアは上昇したが、下降した群が一定数おり、分析からやはり学校での生活経験が大きく影響することが示された。下位尺度の分析から、コロナに翻弄された自分たちの経験を意味づけることができていないことが明らかになり、「コロナだからできたこと」に焦点を当てるなどして、学校生活を意味づけていくことが重要である。