Proposal of policy guidelines for promoting physical activity of residents through multi-sectoral collaboration for local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
OIDA YUKIO  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (30185178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 茂  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
宮地 元彦  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 部長 (60229870)
武田 典子  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (70386655)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords身体活動・運動 / 地方自治体 / 施策・行動計画 / 身体活動促進 / 政策 / 行動計画 / Web調査 / 調査項目決定 / Web調査票制作 / 自治体リスト作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the formulation and implementation status of measures and action plans for promoting physical activity of residents for 6 departments (health, sports, education, city planning, transportation, environment) in 272 municipalities extracted from all over the country investigated.
As a result, the health and sports sectors had the highest rate of action plan formulation and implementation.Some of the projects implemented were sector-specific and some were similar to other sectors.Inter-sectoral collaboration has progressed between health, sports and education, and between city planning, transportation and the environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、健康づくりのための身体活動促進は、保健部門やスポーツ部門が主体的に実施されてきたが、学校体育に関係する教育部門、まちづくりを担当する都市計画部門、公共交通を司る交通部門なども身体活動促進に関わることができる部門である。
本研究は、各部門における身体活動促進のための事業の内容および自治体のサイズによる特徴を明らかにした。この成果は、複数の部門が連携して国民の身体活動を促進するための活動が行われる際の基礎資料として役立つものと考えられる。