Effects of exercise for inflammation associated with metabolic syndrome; genetic analysis for middle-aged mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Okada Kyoji  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10185431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木元 稔  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40759586)
齊藤 明  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90591751)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 運動 / 運動療法 / マイクロアレイ / 脂肪肝 / 脂質 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty-two 7 week-old C57BL/6J mice were enrolled and observed until 30 weeks under the general diet. Then, high fat diet including 14% fat material were provided to these mice until 36 weeks, and IPGTT at the 36 weeks confirmed that all mice had low or moderate -grade glucose intolerance condition. Mice were divided into the 4 groups during 36 to 44 weeks as follows:: A group. continuous high-fat diet administration with exercise 3 days per week; B group, general diet with exercise; C group, general diet without exercise; D group, high fat diet without exercise. At the 44 week, IPGTT showed better results in B and C groups. No significant difference was found between the B and C groups. Microarray of the skeletal muscle showed significant higher expression of T cell-mediated inlammatory genes such as Traj37, Tcrg-V4Tcell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中高年ではメタボリック症候群が多く、その対処法は喫緊の問題である。メタボリック症候群では運動療法の有効性が述べられているが、その遺伝子学的効果は不明の点が多く、特にメタボリック症候群の多い中高年では動物実験はいまだに行われていない。そこで中高年マウスを対象に軽~中等度の耐糖能異常マウスを作成し、運動の夜効果を遺伝子学的に検討した。その結果、運動を行うことにより、耐糖能異常の改善とT細胞を介する炎症反応が抑制されることが明らかとなった。