Development of screening system for preventive care of elderly people using optical sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Nobuo  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00137126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠 正暢  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20282238)
藤田 英二  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (50506300)
小濱 剛  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90295577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsADL評価 / 虚弱高齢者 / オプティカルセンシング技術 / キネクトセンサー / 起居動作 / マーチテスト / 老化 / リハビリテーション / 高齢者 / 自立度評価 / オプティカルセンサー / キネクト / ADL / 機能的自立度評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two objective indices of ADL named the chair-standing and the marching test were assessed by optical sensing technology in physically independent versus physically dependent older adults with the aim of examining the difference in movement performance by these two groups of people. Based on the results of ROC analysis, the Kinect-v2 system that used optical sensing technology was found effective in screening physically dependent older adults with a diagnostic accuracy of 70%. However, detection of functional independence as well as level of care needed in rapidly growing frail older adults in Japan by performance of only one chair stand movement by Kinect-v2 indicates that this technique could be a suitable and user friendly mode of testing for these people. In order to analyze a large amount of data at a time, it may be necessary to modify the program of analysis that could be addressed in our future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の健康づくりと自立維持が叫ばれ、介護の有無などを評価する日常生活動作の評価は、アンケート調査や主観的な評価尺度により行われることが多い。これらの方法は安価であり、使用が容易であるというメリットが大きいが客観的指標としての妥当性からみれば問題が残る。本研究の目的は,オプティカルセンシング技術を用いた高齢者の介護予防スクリーニングシステムを構築することであった。一指標のみで診断精度が70%程度とみられ,さらに指標の追加や多変量による解析などの検討も今後必要であるが,簡単な動作を1回行うことでADL評価,自立度評価が可能とみられ,介護度判定においてもスクリーニングとして有効なものと推奨される。