Project/Area Number |
17K01858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹村 茂一 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00322363)
岡 真優子 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40347498)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肝硬変治療 / 活性酸素 / マクロファージ / 骨髄細胞移入 / 肝線維化治療 / マクロファージ分極制御 / 分極制御 / 肝線維化 / 骨髄細胞移入療法 / S-アリルグルタチオン / 肝硬変 / GFPラット / 骨髄細胞移植 / アリルシステイン / マクロファージ分極 / 生活習慣病 / 臓器線維症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although carbon tetrachloride liver fibrosis in rats was significantly suppressed by both bone marrow cell transfer (BMC) and SAG administration, the difference in the mechanism was not clear. SAG was found to be involved in polarization of macrophages (Mφ). From the results of DNA array with different types of Mφ polarization, changes in some same proteins were also confirmed in this model. SAG suppressed the ROS production system by TGF-β. However, BMC had no effect. From the above findings, co-administration of SAG and BMC transfer can effectively suppress hepatic fibrosis via the different mechanism. This clinical application is expected to reduce the burden on the patient and treat against hepatic fibrosis by different mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)や脂肪性肝炎(NASH)患者は1000 万人以上であり、90%以上が生活習慣病を合併している。この患者は数十年で3~5 割が肝硬変に、その数%が肝がんに進行する。この肝硬変の治療は困難であり、安全な治療法の開発が急務である。本研究において、骨髄細胞移入と酸化ストレスを抑制しMφを制御できるS-アリルグルタチオンの投与という異なる機序の治療を組み合わせることで患者負担が少なく有効な治療法となる可能性を提案することができたと考える。