Development of exercise therapy for obesity and malnutrition on the basis of the neural regulatory mechanism of appetitive motives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takahiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10381998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食意欲 / 食行動 / 促進・抑制のバランス / 脳磁図 / ストレス / 疲労 / 疲労感 / 食習慣 / 促進・抑制バランス / 無意識 / 情動性摂食 / 認知的摂食抑制 / 日本食 / 補足運動野 / 交感神経 / 精神的ストレス / 前頭極 / 身体的疲労感 / 食の意欲 / 食の認知的抑制 / 島皮質 / 下前頭回 / 脳・神経 / 行動学 / 食品 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been thought that stress and fatigue prevalent in modern society affect behaviors related to food intake. We examined the alterations in neural response to the visual food stimuli caused by mental stress and fatigue sensation in the current study. The decrease of subjective appetite and the decrease of alpha band power in the frontal pole during viewing food images were caused by an acute social stress. The increase of appetite for fatty foods was observed when physical fatigue sensation was induced and the increase of appetite was related to the theta band power in the supplementary motor area during viewing the food images. These findings are expected to contribute to the understanding of the neural mechanisms by which mental stress and fatigue sensation affect the behaviors related to food intake in modern society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において肥満や痩せが問題となっているが,ストレスや疲労を抱えることで食意欲の促進と抑制のバランスに悪影響が出る事がその背景にあると考えられる.本研究では,研究責任者が開発した食意欲の促進・抑制に働く脳内ネットワークに関する画期的な脳科学的評価系を応用することで,ストレス・疲労感により引き起こされる食意欲変容の機序の一端を明らかにすることに成功した.本評価系を用いることで,種々の状況下で食意欲が変容する理由を脳のレベルで明らかにできることが実証されたことと併せて,食意欲の促進と抑制を制御する生理学的機構の正常化を目指した運動を含めた介入法の開発に資する成果であり,その社会的意義は大きい.