Central blood pressure wave analysis during dynamic exercise test for the assessment of peripheral vasodilatory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyai Nobuyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40295811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有田 幹雄  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 名誉教授 (40168018)
宮下 和久  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
森岡 郁晴  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70264877)
竹下 達也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20150310)
牟礼 佳苗  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90268491)
寺田 和史  天理大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40454798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動負荷試験 / 中心動脈圧波形 / 血管内皮機能 / 動脈硬化 / 心血管リスク / 心血管疾患 / 循環器・高血圧 / 脈波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have demonstrated that central arterial pressure and the wave reflection parameters measured during dynamic exercise are affected by the exposure to arteriosclerotic risk factors and related to the markers of subclinical vascular impairment. Therefore, the impaired vascular function may have a greater influence on vascular reactivity than on basal tone and hence could be identified by an abnormal response of central arterial pressure to exercise even before clinical manifestation of atherosclerosis. In addition, we have developed a simple and convenient step exercise test to evaluate central arterial pressure waveforms during exercise in medical examinations and large population studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,運動負荷時の中心動脈圧波形の解析に基づく新しい血管機能評価法を提案するもので,当該分野における研究の進展に寄与するとともに,臨床における中心動脈圧測定の意義や応用範囲を拡げることに繋がるものと思われる.また,今後,簡便な検査法とその評価基準が確立されることで,集団健診などでのスクリーニング検査に適用可能となり,心血管疾患のリスク評価や予防のための健康管理に貢献できると考えられる.