Development of a Gait Training Method for Stroke Patients Using Foot Pressure Biofeedback System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kazuhiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 次席研究員(研究院講師) (50633640)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳卒中 / 感覚麻痺 / 歩行障害 / バイオフィードバック / 感覚補完・代行 / リハビリテーション / 体性感覚 / 多感覚統合 / 姿勢制御 / 歩行 / 脳・神経 / 人間医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to examine the temporal and spatial changes in foot pressure transition in standing and walking by using newly developed biofeedback(BF) system. We developed a balance and gait BF system and implemented an intervention for stroke patients. There was a significant change in the sway area and a significant improvement in balance ability on clinical balance assessment. However, BBS, a complex balance evaluation, did not lead to clinically meaningful changes. In terms of gait training with BF system, dorsiflexion angle at heel- contact was unchanged, but plantar flexion at put off increased, and the stride length at intact leg was increased. The results partly show the feasibility of the developed BF system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ヒトの立位および歩行時における足圧遷移の時間的,空間的変化を有効に体性感覚フィードバックする装置の効果を一部明らかにした.これまで,脳卒中患者における感覚補完システムの適応および実証を行った事例は本邦では無く,神経障害由来の知覚-運動循環の不全に対して実行可能性を示した意義は高い.また,BF単独ではなくセラピストとの共感を行うことで学習効果を飛躍的に高めようとする装置を実装した.システムは小型で汎用性が高いために、様々な環境場面で利活用できることが期待される.