Exsercise intervation improves bone marrow niche and endothelial progenitor cell defects in stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Atsuko  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60122082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西中 崇  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (50786184)
高橋 英夫  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335627)
小堀 宅郎  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60734697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCD34+ 血球・血管系前駆細胞 / 骨髄微小環境(ニッチ) / 血管内皮細胞 / 運動 / 低酸素 / 炎症 / 脳卒中 / 血管新生 / 血管性ニッチ / CD34+骨髄細胞 / 運動介入 / 恒常性 / 再生修復 / FGF2 / regeneration / 臓器連関 / 生体恒常性 / ニッチ因子 / 血管系幹細胞/前駆細胞 / 間葉系細胞 / 骨髄血管 / 骨髄 / 微小環境(ニッチ) / 血管系幹細胞・前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow (BM) endothelial phenotypes were shaped by stroke. As BM endothelial cells are an important component of BM niche, alterations of endothelial cells influence BM stem cell function. Stroke-prone hypertensive rats impaired hypoxia condition and sinusoidal vessels after stroke. BM endothelial and mesencymal stromal cells impaired the production of SDF-1 and FGF-2, leading to decrease CD34+ hematopoietic progenitor cell (HSPC) activity (decreasing retension, proliferation and mobilization). Exercise induced niche remodeling in associattion with the increased production of SDF-1 and FGF and regulates the retension and differentiation of HSPC, followed restration of HSPC pool. Inflammatory myelopoiesis and endothelial dysfunction (including repair impairment) driving cronic inflammation are propelled by alterations of the hematopoietic niche. Cross talk between BM endothelia and stem cells is a potential target for the development of anti-inflammatory cerebrovascular treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中に至る過程で骨髄ジヌソイド血管内皮細胞は形態的および機能的に劣化した。骨髄血管内皮細胞は、血球・血管系幹細胞/前駆細胞の重要なニッチ細胞の一つであり、血管病における炎症性白血球の増多と組織血管内皮細胞の修復能低下を介して内皮機能障害に関与する可能性がある。運動介入は、骨髄血管系内皮細胞と間葉系細胞の血管性ニッチを改善し、造血系細胞分化と増殖の制御や血球・血管系幹細胞/前駆細胞の増殖と骨髄内の保持の制御、また末梢への動員を促進した。これは、身体活動による生体の内在的な修復能を介した臓器連関の活性化と骨髄内皮細胞・造血系幹細胞の相互作用の制御が慢性炎症性血管病の治療標的となる可能性を示した。