Project/Area Number |
17K01889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 育児行動 / 母親 / 自律的動機づけ / 自己決定理論 / 子育て支援 / 保育士 / アセスメントツール / 動機づけ / 基本的心理欲求充足 / アセスメント / 育児行動に対する動機づけ / 育児行動に対する基本的心理欲求充足 / 子育て期の母親 / 発達・子育て |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop assessment tool which supports autonomous motivation for mothers' childcare by nursey teachers. First, this study developed a scale for the basic psychological needs scale and motivation scale for childcare behavior, then verified its reliability and validity. Second, this study employed self-determination theory to examine the structure of autonomous motivation for childcare behavior. Third, based on the findings of these basic researches, I was created the assessment tool and confirmed its effectiveness. Finally, a booklet that explain the childcare support of this assessment tool was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では母親の育児不安や不適切な育児行動である虐待に対して,その軽減に向けた様々な取組がなされている。 本研究では日常的に繰り返す必要のある育児行動に焦点を当て、自己決定理論の枠組みから,母親への育児支援モデルを検討し,基礎研究の知見の実践的応用を目指した。本研究において,客観的な視点から母親の育児行動を観る視点が整理されたことにより,保育士が実際の母親の育児行動やその背景となる基本的心理欲求を把握した上で支援方法を検討することに繋がることが考えられる。本研究成果は母親の育児不安や虐待の増加などの問題を解決する糸口になると考える。