Identification of co-sharing endophenotype between parents and children with ADHD characteristics, and its effect on the child's ADHD symptoms (behavioral characteristics).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Harada Taeko  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (60525963)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords注意欠如・多動症 / 中間表現型 / 実行機能 / コホート研究 / 学童期 / 認知発達 / ADHD / NIRS / 発達 / 認知 / 親子中間表現型 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined identification of endophenotype of ADHD, as the executive function index measured by a combination of cortical activity and performance of executive tasks, using functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS). Evaluation of executive functions was assessed in prefrontal and premotor regions using multiple rule management task by fNIRS. The results showed that bilateral prefrontal and premotor cortices are broadly involved in multiple rule management processing. We will examine whether the multiple rule management task can be utilized as a measure of the endophenotype of ADHD in the next study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在まで、実行機能の違いを定型児とADHD児の中間表現型研究により検討されてきたものの、ADHDの遺伝的形質(親子の共有因子)としての中間表現型については未だ検討がなされていない。ADHDの中間表現型における親子間の共有因子の有無や親の潜在的ADHD特性が子の行動特性に与える影響が明らかになれば、中間表現型を考慮した親の行動特性と子のADHD症状による問題行動の予防や対処法など、より効果的なアプローチを見出だすことが可能となり、養育的介入への道筋が期待できる。よって、養育への介入を視野に入れた本研究の意義は大きいと言える。