Does barefoot childcare change children's walk and run?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shigeki  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60405058)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords裸足 / 幼児 / 歩行 / 走行 / 歩容 / 足圧荷重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of barefoot childcare on the characteristics of children’s walking and running motions. As a result of examining the effect of barefoot childcare on gait variables, children who attended kindergartens that followed barefoot policy had significantly higher contact time, step time, and foot flat than children who attended kindergartens that did not. As a result of examining the effect of barefoot childcare on running motion, although the contact phase and contact phase% were significantly lower in the girls who attended kindergartens that followed barefoot policy than in girls who attended kindergartens that did not, there were not significant differences among many other variables. Regarding the characteristics of walking / running motions, it is necessary to increase the evaluation variables and to examine them in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
裸足保育が幼児の歩行・走行時の動作の特徴に及ぼす影響を検討した結果,裸足保育の園に通う幼児と裸足保育でない園に通う幼児では幾つかの歩容変数に有意な差が認められた.一方,走行時の変数にはほとんど差が見られなかった.我が国では以前より裸足保育が行われているが,裸足保育の有効性は十分に検証されていない.一般的にも「裸足保育は良いのか?」と疑問を持つ人が多い.裸足保育の有効性を検証し,幼稚園・保育所,家庭等,一般社会に正確な情報を提供する必要がある.本結果は,裸足保育に関する研究の更なる発展に繋がり,最終的には裸足保育の効果を総合的に判断する際に役立つであろう.