Development of screening test for early detection of motor disorders using depth sensor
Project/Area Number |
17K01898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kida Noriyuki 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (50452371)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生体評価 / 予防医学 / スポーツ / 生体計測 / 体幹 / 野球 / 姿勢評価 / 深度データ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop and validate a measurement and evaluation method that is reliable and valid, and can be conducted as a simultaneous screening survey, focusing on depth sensors and posture assessment. An app was developed to assess spinal curvature using depth sensors, and cross-sectional and longitudinal studies of methods for assessing torso mobility and functional movement testing were used to determine the relationship to sports disorders in junior athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
深度情報を用いて、体幹部の形状を簡便に評価する方法を開発することができた。この方法を用いることで姿勢の悪さをフィールドで評価することができ、スポーツ障害の早期発見・予防につながる可能性がある。また、集団で実施できる機能的動作テストを考案し、この方法を用いることで、医療従事者でなくても簡便に痛みのチェックができる可能性が高まった。