Is it Really Unnecessary for Infants to Experience Rolling Over and Crawling? Towards Understanding and Preventing Musculoskeletal Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Misako  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70439149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田久保 憲行  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20306583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動器検診 / 新体力テスト / 運動発達 / ハイハイ / 上体起こし / ボール投げ / 体幹機能 / 協調性運動 / 側弯 / 四つ這い / 四つ這い(ハイハイ) / 寝返り / 体力テスト / 運動器健診 / 側弯症 / 環境要因 / 運動能力 / ずり這い / 運動器障害 / 子どもの体力 / 運動期障害 / 学童期 / 小児理学療法 / 発達 / 子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the impact of inadequate motor experiences during infancy on musculoskeletal disorders and physical fitness. The survey was conducted with elementary school children, included musculoskeletal screening, results from the new physical fitness test, and a questionnaire regarding the status of motor development. The results showed that children with scoliosis had a lower number of sit-ups. When comparing the presence or absence of crawling experience, both sit-ups and ball throwing were significantly lower in the group without crawling experience, and a significant correlation was observed between the duration of crawling and sit-ups as well as ball throwing. Additionally, a significant positive correlation was found between sit-ups and ball throwing.
It was suggested that the lack of crawling experience during infancy could impact the development of core muscle groups and affect coordination activities such as scoliosis and ball throwing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、乳児期のハイハイ経験が将来の運動器障害や協調運動障害を引き起こす可能性を示唆した。学術的な意義として、日本における小学校全校で実施している体力テストを用いたことに意義があり、今後の運動障害の解明には、このデータの使用は有効であると考えられる。今回は、後ろ向き研究であったが、今後、ハイハイをしていなかった児の前方視的研究にも繋がる研究である。
さらに、社会的意義として、体幹筋の発達に影響を与えることが明確になったことから、小学校に通う学童期の運動障害のみならず、将来の成人さらには高齢になった際の運動障害予防につながる可能性や医療費の軽減につながる可能性もある。