Development of long cane grip for visual disturbance for children and manual.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
shimizu Junichi  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10126584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米津 亮  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50363859)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords白杖 / グリップ / 筋活動 / EMG / グリップ形状 / 筋電位 / 視覚障害児 / 上肢筋活動 / 筋電図 / 発達 / 子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a long cane for children whose length can be adjusted according to the growth of height. In this research, we developed an easy-to-grip grip that matches the shape of the fingers. The manufactured grips were small; φ79-91mm: 219g, medium: φ87-103mm: 219g, large: φ95-110mm: 241g. It was found that the generation of upper limb myoelectric potential was less in the operation of the cane with this grip compared to the conventional type (golf grip). Furthermore, from the relationship between the grip diameter and the amount of myoelectric potential during free walking in totally blind girls, it was found that the potentials of the flexors of the fingers and the muscles around the shoulder joint were low during the use of the large grip.
It was suggested that the developed grip reduces the fatigue of the visually impaired while operating the long cane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障害者が移動動作を獲得するために白杖は不可欠な福祉用具である.白杖の長さは利用者の身長に合わせて切断して使用している.また,成長期にある視覚障害児は,不適切な長さで使用していることが多いため,長さ調節可能な白杖を開発した.一方,白杖のグリップ部はゴルフのグリップを代用して使用しているため,持ちにくいという訴えがある.この研究では手指の把握形態と一致した新しい形のグリップを製作した.このグリップを用いることにより,利用者から握りやすい,操作しやすいという感想が得られた.
この新グリップは発達期の視覚障害児の白杖導入期に有効であり,白杖グリップの固定概念を変えることにつなげることができる.