Association between the gut microbiota and body composition, physical fitness, and habitual physical activity in young childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OGURI KAZUO  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10387516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日 晃章  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30343726)
中野 貴博  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (50422209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 小児 / 運動習慣 / 体力 / 腸内細菌 / 体格 / 幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a faecal sample was collected from 42 young children (21 boys and 21 girls), and the composition of the gut microbiome was analyzed by 16S ribosomal RNA gene sequencing. In addition, the physical fitness level and diet, rest, and exercise habits were measured and surveyed by questionnaire. The composition of the gut microbiome was significantly different between obese and non-obese children, indicating that obese children have fewer bacteria in the phylum Bacteroidetes and more bacteria in the phylum Firmicutes than non-obese children. On the other hand, there were no significant differences between obese and non-obese children in terms of total number of intestinal bacteria, diversity, bifidobacteria ratio, and lactic acid bacteria ratio. In the future, we will examine the relationship between behavioral physical fitness and exercise habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の小児では、肥満、痩せ、アレルギー、喘息、体力低下、運動器障害などの健康障害が長らく問題視されている。これらの発生要因として、経済や科学技術の飛躍的な発展によって小児の身体活動量や体力、免疫力が低下したことが挙げられている。ただし、小児期の生活習慣の不良がどのような機序で健康障害を引き起こすのかは不明であった。そんな中、近年、その機序の一端を担う因子として腸内細菌叢が注目され、成人だけでなく小児においても腸内細菌叢が健康障害に影響することが明らかになっている。本研究で、小児の健康状態を左右する腸内細菌叢を良好にコントロールする手法を見出すことができる。