Development of children's play program with their parents based on child's temperament characteristics as child rearing aid package.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAKEI YUKO  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (10319999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥富 庸一  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00375445)
門田 昌子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (20549620)
竹内 いつ子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (30760665)
岩藤 百香  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 講師 (80612986)
岡野 維新  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教 (10824021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気質 / 幼児 / 親子ふれあい遊び / 育児不安 / 育児自己効力感 / 育児認識 / オンライン / 育児 / 発達 / 遊び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parents and children experienced a parent-child interaction exercise program suited to the child's temperament. The results indicated that the vague anxieties of caregivers towards parenting decreased, and their sense of self-efficacy in parenting increased after the program, similar to a traditional parent-child interaction exercise program. Moreover, the caregivers were able to consider their children multifacetedly without feeling difficulties in incorporating the parent-child interaction exercise into their daily life.
Furthermore, vague anxieties about parenting decreased regardless of the format of parent-child interaction exercise suited to the child's temperament: face-to-face, online, or a revised online format based on the face-to-face format. However, only the group that experienced the face-to-face format decreased their parenting anxiety, including the aversion to the child, and experienced an increase in the sense of parenting self-efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養育者が子どもとの間で日常的に行っている育児行動である親子ふれあい遊びに着目し,活動性が高くなる年齢の高い子どもにも容易に用いることが出来る介入方法という点,養育者の育児自己効力感を高め,養育者の育児不安を低減する,子どもの気質特徴に合った育児支援のためのより有効なプログラムを提供できる.
子どもへの関わりに悩み,育児不安を抱える養育者を支援することが可能な効果的な育児支援プログラムの提供,普及が可能となる.