Carcinogenic mechanism of childhood radiation exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Atsuko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 主任技術員(任常) (30443063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線発 / 発がん / 遺伝子変異 / 次世代シークエンサー / 放射線 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the overall picture of age-dependent gene mutation patterns and mechanisms of carcinogenesis, we investigated mouse thymic lymphomas, as a model of human acute T-cell leukemia, developed by radiation exposure at different ages. We performed whole-exome sequencing and DNA methylation analysis of the lymphomas. Age at exposure specific gene mutations and epigenetic abnormalities were identified. By integrating the data, we further identified gene networks involved in the lymphomas. Our results suggest that the carcinogenic mechanisms are affected by age at exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モデルマウスを用いた放射線被ばく時年齢に依存した遺伝子変異、ゲノム・エピゲノム異常および発がんメカニズムを明らかにすることで、放射線被ばくによる発がんリスクの評価やリスクの低減法などの提案が可能になると考えられる。