Rapid analysis of photoaffinity label components by probes with multiple tag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Makoto  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90292094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光アフィニティーラベル / 機能解析 / 生理活性物質 / 生理活性発現 / 構造活性相関 / 機能分子解析 / ジアジリン / 機能解析 /
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detection tags are essential for photoaffinity labeling, which is one of the most reliable methods to elucidate of ligand biological activities. Post-derivatization for the ligand structure of photoaffinity probes are one of the fashion to detect photo labeled components. But isolations of photo labeled components are not easy due to there is no effect methods to isolate the small amounts of labeled components. We found that alpha-aminoketone structure was utilized to cleave specifically by photo-irradiation with different wavelength from photoaffinity labeling. Irradiations with different wavelength is easy to handle to elucidate the ligand-biomolecules relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光アフィニティーラベルは「合成した生理活性物質誘導体は光照射まで標的生体高分子に対し元となる生理活性物質とほぼ同様な挙動を示し、通常の生化学的手法により取り扱いができる」事が利点であり幅広く利用されている。その一方「生理活性物質骨格に光反応性基ならびにラベル後解析の目印となるタグを導入する必要があり、生体高分子との親和性に影響を及ぼす可能性がある」事が問題として挙げられる。申請者をはじめ国内外の多くの研究者が、生理活性物質の誘導体化時の構造変化を最小限にとどめ、光照射後に解析用タグを有機化学的手法により導入する方法の確立に成功し、生理活性物質の機能解析の効率化に成功した。