The physiological functions of protein arginine methylation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAKO Koichiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (60311594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルギニンメチル化 / 線虫 / in vivo / LC-MS/MS / アルギニンモノメチル化 / タンパク質アルギニンメチル基転移酵素(PRMT) / ノックダウン / 欠損変異体 / CRISPR/Cas9 / CRISPR/Cas9システム / タンパク質アルギニンメチル基転移酵素 / 脱メチル化酵素 / PRMT / モノメチルアルギニン / 対称性ジメチルアルギニン / 非対称性ジメチルアルギニン / 翻訳後修飾 / 蛋白質 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already shown that both ADMA and SDMA are lost in mutant C. elegans lacking prmt-1, which is responsible for asymmetric dimethylation (ADMA) of protein arginine residues, and prmt-5, which is responsible for symmetric dimethylation (SDMA), but that monomethylarginine (MMA) is not completely lost in the prmt-1/prmt-5 double mutant.
In this study, we used reverse genetics and mass spectrometry techniques to search for methyltransferase genes that contribute to MMA conversion in vivo, and succeeded in obtaining mutants of the candidate genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メチル基転移酵素は、全ゲノムの約1%を占めるスーパーファミリーを形成するものの、基質が異なる酵素間では一次構造上の類似性がほとんど認められない。
本研究において、線虫や酵母など種の違いや基質の違いに捉われることなく、広く既知のメチル基転移酵素に認められる二次構造上の類似性に基づいて、新規のメチル化酵素を探索し得られた知見は、単に線形動物のタンパク質アルギニンメチル化に留まらず、より高等な哺乳動物における様々な基質に対するメチル化酵素の研究にも、十分活用できると考えられる。