Search for biomarkers from low dose radiation exposure urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
izumi shunsuke  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (90203116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordshepcidin-2 / 鉄イオン / MALDI-TOF-MS / ヘプシジン2 / Hamp2遺伝子 / 鉄イオン濃度 / 被曝 / 低線量被曝 / Hepcidin1 / Hepcidin-2 / 鉄代謝 / マウス肝臓蛋白質 / 放射線 / 被爆 / 新規バイオマーカー / HIF-1α / 低線量放射線被ばく / 生物学的線量評価法 / バイオドシメトリー / 質量分析計 / 質量分析顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urine obtained from whole-body gamma-irradiated mice (4 Gy) is analyzed for each fraction by matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry to identify radiation-responsive moles. We identified two candidates for hepcidin-2 and a peptide fragment of the renal androgen regulatory protein (KAP). The proportion of KAP peptide fragments showed no correlation with radiation dose. Furthermore, the increase in hepcidin-2 after exposure to relatively low doses (0.25 and 0.5 Gy, respectively) was biphasic (at 8-48 and 120-168 hours after irradiation). The increase in hepcidin 2 paralleled the increase in liver hepcidin 2 gene (Hamp2) mRNA levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、私達の生活は放射線によって豊かになっています。しかし、低線量被曝の生体への影響は明らかにっておらず、医療現場などでも低線量被曝は問題になっています。放射能事故が起こった場合にそれを患者の重症度に基づいて、治療の優先度を決定して選別を行うことが、必要である。それを尿検査などの方法によって医療に負担をかけず行うことが重要である。この研究の延長線上にはこのような方法論に答えるための基礎研究である。