Reception of Wagner's sacred stage festival music drama>"Parsifal< in the North American Continent of the early 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Taro  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (40239942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 独文学 / 社会学 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to reconstruct precisely and concretely the whole contents of The Metropolitan Opera's 1903 North American premiere of "Parsifal" and its subsequent tour up to 1905 , as well as the English Grand Opera Company's attempt to perform the same piece in English 224 times in 46 North American cities in 1904 and the following year, by the investigations the extensive news paper articles archived in the website “The Historical Newspapers”. The articles cover the pros and cons of performing the work outside of Bayreuth against the composer's will, the controversy over the religious nature of the work, a comparison of the two opera companies' performances themselves, and a comparison and verification of the pricing and audience demographics. The study attempted to shed light on the reality of the "Parsifal Fever" that engulfed many Americans at the beginning of the 20th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は――ドイツの歴史との絡みで、反ユダヤ主義やナチスの問題に議論が集中してきた《パルジファル》受容史にあって――先行研究が詳しく踏み込むことのなかった、ヨーロッパ外の地域における、きわめて限定された期間(1903~05年)の作品受容に焦点を当てたものであり、古新聞等の一次資料収集を中心とする実証的手法をとる点でも、ワーグナーの作品研究史上ユニークな位置を占める。さらに社会学的な視点を盛り込むことで、一オペラの作品受容が単なる音楽界の出来事にとどまらず、アメリカ社会の文化・生活・宗教の多様性をも映し出す一大文化現象にほかならなかったことを明らかにした。