Effectiveness of Network-based Development Cooperation in Partnership with Asian Industrial Human Resources Familiar with Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Ohno Izumi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (20397102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 健一  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (40240684)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知日産業人材 / アジア / 開発協力 / 官民連携 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Asia, there is a thick layer of Japan-oriented industrial human resources, fostered through long-standing industrial cooperation and human exchanges. They are willing to contribute to their own business development and industrial upgrading of their home countries by maintaining and strengthening ties with Japan. In light of responding to the globalization needs of Japanese companies and the industrial needs of developing countries, such people are valuable “human assets.” Japan should systematically identify, foster, and utilize such human resources and strengthen its network with them, as a national strategy, across industry, government, and academia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
留学生の頭脳循環に注目した研究や国際比較研究はあるが、産業開発協力等のODAを通じて培われた知日産業人材に焦点をあてたものは少なく、本研究は学術的に独創性と先導性がある。国際開発の観点からは、SDGsが重視する南南協力や新興国とのパートナーシップを日本の比較優位を活かした形で実現することは、日本の開発協力の高度化にとり重要である。近年、中小企業を含む日本企業の国際化は新しい段階を迎え、アジアの需要を取り込んで日本経済を活性化していくことが不可欠である。また「中所得国の罠」に直面するアジア諸国において、産業高度化のための人材協力ニーズは高い。これらの観点から、本研究は学術的・社会的意義を有する。