| Project/Area Number |
17K02013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Iizuka Noriko 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 研究員 (60792752)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島村 一平 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (20390718)
山口 未花子 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (60507151)
大石 高典 東京外国語大学, 現代アフリカ地域研究センター, 准教授 (30528724)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 地域間比較 / フィールドワーク / 演劇手法 / 持続可能性 / 狩猟採集民 / 先住民 / トランスカルチャー / 他者理解 / パフォーマンス / 動物と人間 / カナダ先住民 / バカ・ピグミー / 演劇的手法 / ワークショップ / 象徴 / 共有自然資源 / 環境教育 / モンゴル遊牧民 / パフォーマンス・エスノグラフィー / 地域の知 / 公教育 / 地域間比較研究 / 生態資源利用 / 環境観 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the comparison of Canadian Indigenous peoples and African hunter-gatherers' views of the environment, we can find a common way of thinking that relates the environment strongly to humans, granting natural resources supernatural powers, such as medicine animals of the Kaska, Totem animals of Tlingit, and various spirits and plants of Baka Pygmy. Fieldwork mixes up these unknown way of thinking with their own, and provides fieldworkers with new perceptions and perspectives. This study explores how to bring similar transcultural experiences to Japanese children and citizens in the classroom. As experimental study of an educational workshop, “play-acting” was proved to encourage students' independent interpretations and dialogue, and it can be the methodology that could approach the “educational methods” of indigenous peoples, which encompass physicality and narrative. It is suggestive to consider sustainability from the perspective of the renewal of human experience.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人類学や地域研究においては、他者と自らを本質的に異なる存在として描く表象や、自文化と異文化に境界を引く多文化主義に潜む暴力性への反省や問い直しが行われてきた。本研究は、グローバリズムでも多文化主義でもない「トランスカルチャー」という概念を具現化する教育方法を探求し、これまでの課題を乗り越える「他者理解の方法論」を提示した。多様な専門家や行政等が協働し、相互行為や対話の中で、市民や児童が新たな価値観を生み出す場を共創する実践研究はソーシャル・イノベーションの観点からも評価できる。また教育評価について、画一的達成目標ではなく、学習者の当事者視点から評価を行う相互行為分析アプローチの手法を提示した。