An Ethnographic Examination of White Supremacy and Other Hate Groups in the Contemporary United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (70317311)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白人 / ナショナリズム / アメリカ / 米国 / 社会 / フィールドワーク / 極右 / オルトライト / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In May 2020, a black man, George Floyd, was crushed to death by white police in Minneapolis, Minnesota, which triggered the Black Lives Matter (BLM) movement spread throughout the United States and abroad. This study attempted to elucidate the history and current state of white nationalism in the U.S., mainly through interviews with actual people involved. The results were published in May 2020 as "White Nationalism" (Chuko Shinsho). The book coincided with the George Floyd Affair and was covered by many media outlets. I hope that I was able to give back to society, even if only a little, the results of my research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は米国の白人ナショナリズムの歴史と現状について、主に実際の関係者へのヒアリングを通して、解明することを試みた。その成果は『白人ナショナリズム』(中公新書)として2020年5月に刊行した。ちょうどジョージ・フロイド事件(2020年5月)と重なったこともあり、多くのメディアなどで取り上げられた。少しでも研究成果が社会に還元できたのではと思っている。また、白人ナショナリストへのフィールドワーク自体、世界的にも数少ない。加えて、アメリカのみならず、ヨーロッパやオーストラリアなどでも共通した現象であることから、人種主義やナショナリズムに関する理論研究にも貢献できたと思う。