The challenges of overcoming the vulnerability and promoting social integration of migrants and refugees in South Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Sato Chizuko  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 主任調査研究員 (40425012)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南アフリカ / 移民 / 難民 / コンゴ民主共和国 / マラウイ / コロナ禍 / 脆弱性 / ゼノフォビア / 生計活動 / 社会的統合 / マラウィ / アフリカ / 移民・難民問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the challenges of overcoming the vulnerability and promoting social integration of migrants and refugees in post-apartheid South Africa. Through interviewing people from four African countries, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Democratic Republic of the Congo, and Uganda, who live in Johannesburg, the author has investigated (1) the background of their migration to South Africa, (2) their livelihood activities in Johannesburg, (3) their relationship with the countries of origin, and (4) the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown policy on their lives. As the economic situation in South Africa worsened following the pandemic, social integration of migrants and refugees became more difficult. In this context, some migrants and refugees began to return to their countries of origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀のグローバル化した社会において、国境を越えた人の移動は増加の一途を辿っており、新興国やリージョナルな中心国が国際移動の新たなハブとなっている。本研究では、その一翼を担う南アフリカを事例に、アフリカ諸国出身移民・難民が直面する経済的脆弱性や外国人排斥(ゼノフォビア)の問題とそれを克服するための社会的ネットワークの役割を考察することを通じて、社会の安定への貢献を目指している。