Study on the geological heritage viewed from the description of nature in the Izumonokuni-fudoki, and the application to the modern world.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Ritsuo  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 特任教授 (30144687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地質遺産 / 出雲国風土記 / 地球神話(学) / 島根半島 / 日本海形成 / ジオパーク / ジオダイバーシティー / 国引き神話 / 日本海形成変動史 / 観光資源 / 神話地質学 / 地域資源 / 文理融合 / 自然遺産 / 地質変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the myths and legends are regional topics because they originated in people's spheres of life. These include disaster myths passed down in folklore related to disasters such as earthquakes, volcanoes, and tsunamis, as well as explanatory myths about the formation of the natural environment and characteristic landforms of the region and its surroundings. The Shimane Peninsula area has formed a complex geological belt due to geological changes related to the formation of the Japan Sea. Therefore, the Izumo-no-kuni Fudoki contains many explanatory myths related to topography and geology. However, the causality of myth formation with reference to natural conditions was outside the interest of many people. In this study, geoscientific verification of these myths and legends has provided a foundation for the present-day view of nature held by ancient peoples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本海の形成史と関連した島根半島の変動地質について,その岩相層序,地質年代,古環境の変遷を生層序学的手法用いて明らかにし,神話伝説との因果関係を地質学的に説明するという学術の基盤づくりを行うことができた。そして,現在,それらの成果を基にして,出雲国風土記や雲陽誌にみられる古代の自然観を地質学的立場から情報を発信し,「地球神話(学)」の新しい分野を展開しつつある。成果はユネスコのジオパークが唱える歴史文化と融合した地質遺産として,地域振興・地域教育・ジオツアー等に寄与することができる。