The Potential for Regional Contribution through Eco-Resorts in Africa--Case Studies in Tanzania and Mozambique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Mami  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (80555409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエコリゾート / エコロッジ / よそ者 / タンザニア / モザンビーク / アフリカ / 持続可能な観光 / 地域貢献 / エコツーリズム / NGO / 環境配慮型 / サステイナブル・ツーリズム / 観光開発 / 観光学 / リゾート / サスティナブル・ツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study took up eco-resorts, an environmentally friendly tourism business, and discussed their potential and impact from an interdisciplinary perspective. Using ecolodges (ELs) in Tanzania and Mozambique as case studies, the study focused on the collaboration between insiders and outsiders and the potential of ELs to contribute to local communities. The results showed that the development of EL not only creates business chances but also contributes to social development, environmental conservation, human resource development, and cultural creation, as well as provides financial support for workers under the unforeseen circumstances such as COVID-19. ELs create opportunities for community contribution that cannot be achieved by locals or guests alone. EL can promote regional development based on various forms of "collaboration." This function is one of the roles of EL in African tourism development and its significance in the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は観光学、社会学、ガバナンス論等の学際的視点からERによる地域貢献可能性を検証、考察するものであり、観光事業の成否だけでなく地域社会への支援機能に着目した実証的研究としての意義がある。また、外部と地域社会との協働型アプローチはリーケッジの問題が懸念されるが、適切なガバナンスとマネジメントを通じ透明性が担保され、より適切な地域貢献が実現可能であることが事例により示された。また、既往研究で指摘してきた「よそ者」の他者性を地域改善に生かす方法論についても考察を深めることができ、今後TZやMZなどのSSA諸国での地域支援策としてエコロッジ事業を展開することの有用性や社会的意義を示すことができた。