On the Construction of Tourism Governance for Resource Management and Regional Rejuvenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIGE Masayuki  阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (20611966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 敷田 麻実  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40308581)
海津 ゆりえ  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20453441)
内田 純一  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (40344527)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords観光ガバナンス / 観光まちづくり / 地域資源 / 地域外関係者 / かかわり / ガバナンス / 観光 / 社会的包摂 / 観光学 / 資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a diverse range of stakeholders, who are utilizing local resources, have become involved in tourism-based community development. After a comprehensive review of studies in Japan and abroad, this study defines tourism governance as a mechanism for consensus building and regulatory alignment among various stakeholders engaged in tourism. Subsequently, we clarified the process of constructing tourism governance through a case study of experience-based tourism in Shibetsu, Hokkaido. Moreover, this research proposed a typological model that captures the characteristics of engagement by outsiders. By applying this to the case of long-stay projects in Kushiro, Hokkaido, it was shown that this model can frame engagements with outsiders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は国内外の観光ガバナンスに関する先行研究を網羅的に整理し、観光ガバナンスの定義を試みた国内で最初の研究である。その上で、観光ガバナンスの議論の背景に、地域内関係者の多様化と地域外関係者のかかわりの多様化という2つの方向を見出すことができた。他方で、近年は社会的流動性が高まり、地域外からの来訪者がまちづくりにかかわる機会が増えている。その中で、地域側が多様な地域外関係者の特性を捉え、それに応じたまちづくりを実践するための類型化モデルを本研究で提示できた意義は大きい。