Research on the philosophy of Bergson concerning the reality of Becoming and the pure relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Nagano Takuya  熊本高等専門学校, リベラルアーツ系人文グループ, 教授 (80390540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベルクソン哲学 / 関係 / 全体と部分 / 構造 / 部分と全体 / 生成 / 数学的構造 / 哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supported by this Grant-in-Aid, I have obtained a perspective about the attitude of Bergson, whose thought regards the Becoming as principal, toward mathematical concepts which consist in static and pure relations. Namely, 1. Bergson tries to avoid seeing mathematical relations inside the Becoming, through the application of probabilistic concepts to it. 2.Bergson seizes the whole not as a sum of parts but as a structure covering them and maintaining itself despite the replacement among them. The mathematical relations and the Becoming partake features of the whole as a structure. The mathematical structure could be found inside the Becoming because of their common features, but the latter has a dynamic nature, by which it is distinguished from the former.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国内外のベルクソン哲学研究の深化・進展に一定の役割を果たした。初年度の国際シンポジウムにおける発表は、共著書掲載の論文の形で刊行されシンポジウム主催者から高く評価された。次年度のフランスにおける研究発表を論点共有のたたき台とし、最終年度には東京においてワークショップを主催した。この際に発表者の発表と討論を通して展開された、生成の構造や動的性格をめぐる議論は、今後のベルクソン研究のために一つの端緒を与えたと考えられる。最終年度はさらにフランスで数理諸科学とベルクソン哲学との接続を探るシンポジウムにおいて発表し、この領域における議論の進展に一定の貢献するこことができたと考える。