Comparative Religious Research on the Mazu Belief
Project/Area Number |
17K02208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 媽祖 / 東アジア / 海域世界 / 民間信仰 / 比較宗教史 / 宗教学 / 中国哲学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on Mazu, who has gained overwhelming worship as a guardian goddess in the area of sea world in East Asia, and the worship that sprouted in the Chinese private sector expanded the sphere of worship through contact with various religious traditions. The purpose is to elucidate the process from the perspective of comparative religion history. By positively evaluating the actual state of fusion of folk beliefs and some religions, we explored the process of Mazu worship transforming into the Korean Peninsula and the religious world of Japan based on literature research and field research. This allowed us to reveal the footsteps of the worship of the guardian goddess, which began with folk beliefs in the coastal areas of China, and was incorporated into the Taoist gods’lineage to expand the sphere of worship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な特色として、諸宗教の融合という現象を積極的に評価した点をあげたい。媽祖崇拝を一つのモデルとして考察していくとき、個々の宗教の間に境目を設けることはほとんど不可能であり、こうした事象を欧米型の宗教学の概念をもとに「シンクレティズム」(syncretism)の語で括ることに検討の余地が生じる。民間信仰と諸宗教の融合した姿こそが宗教の社会的実態ではないかとする作業仮説を実証していくことにより、宗教研究の分野に新たな知見を加えることができると思う。