Research on the Final Phase of Buddhism in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Takashima Jun  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40202147)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords仏教の終焉 / 南インド / 上座部仏教 / 大乗仏教 / 密教 / 図像学 / 碑文 / 植民地期文献 / 上座部 / 仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting field research on the remaining Buddhist statues in the Tamilnadu state of India, we have proved that Buddhism was active enough until the 13th century in the Kaveri delta region and survived well into the 16th century. Those statues of Buddha should have belonged to Theravada monasteries, while small bronze statues of Avalokiteshvara and Mayitreya found from Nagapattinam shows lay people's religious tendency towards Mahayana Buddhism. Also Vajrayana trend was not clear in South India. This dichotomy of Buddhism between Theravada monks and Mahayana lay people, resulting in incapability of reproducing monks, should be considered as the fundamental cause of the decline of Buddhism in India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仏教が、その発祥の国であるインドにおいて滅びてしまったことについて、その様相と原因は未解明な点に満ちている。通説としては、インドの仏教はムスリム勢力の北インド侵攻、特にヴィクラマシーラ僧院の破壊を決定的な契機として13世紀には実質的に滅びたとされている。これに対して南インドにおいて仏教が16世紀まで存続したことを明らかにし、しかもそのあり方の本質が上座部的であったことを示したことは、インドにおける仏教の終焉の理解に大きく貢献するものである。