Philosophical study of religious emotions based on memories of the dead: Founding the ethics for the dead
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionSophia University (2021-2022)
Nanzan University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sato Keisuke  上智大学, 実践宗教学研究科, 教授 (30508528)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教哲学 / 宗教学 / 死者倫理 / 応用倫理 / 死者AI / 死者の記憶 / 死者の尊厳 / 死生学 / 死者論 / 死者の存在論 / 死の害の哲学 / 死者 / 倫理学 / 他者論 / レヴィナス / リクール / 記憶論 / 倫理 / 人間の尊厳 / 現代哲学 / フランス思想 / フランス哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to formulate the basis of norms for an ethics of the dead, by organizing discussions in various fields on why and how the dead should be respected, as there is no consensus on the ethics of the dead in Japan and abroad. The results showed that, broadly speaking, there is a mixture of an orientation that emphasizes keeping social memories about the dead and an orientation that emphasizes respect for the dignity or rights of the dead themselves. Moreover, it is also shown that these orientations can be theoretically organized using the framework of "ontology" and "relationalism," and it is concluded that this framework can be the theoretical foundation for an ethics of the dead.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により、死者を倫理的に配慮すべき理由について、死者の社会的記憶を守ることが必要であるとする立場と、死者自身に尊厳ないし権利がありそれを尊重すべきであるという立場の二方面からの議論が必要であることが示された。特に、AIによって、生前にはなかった死者の言動を新たに生成することが可能になった時代において、そうした生成がなぜ、どの程度まで批判されるべきなのかという問題を考察するうえで、本研究が示した議論の枠組みは有効な理論的基盤として機能するはずである。