Establishing a Foundation for the Study of East Asian Mountain Religions: An International Comparative Study of Selected Highland Regions in Japan, China, and Korea
Project/Area Number |
17K02241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SUNAGA TAKASHI 九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90390004)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 山岳宗教 / 修験道 / 英彦山 / 泰山 / 智異山 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study comparatively investigated the mountain religions of Mount Hiko in the northern Kyushu region of Japan, Mount Tai in the North China Plain, and Mount Jiri in the southern Korean Peninsula. It utilized the following three comparative perspectives: (1) vistas in which the sacred mountain sites are located (nature and mountain religions), (2) religious practices (spirituality and mountain religions), and (3) religious institutions (society and mountain religions). The study created a foundation for comparative studies of East Asian mountain religions by investigating the commonalities and differences between East Asian mountain religions and their social and institutional historical contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本・中国・韓国の代表的山岳霊山について、自然と山岳宗教・心意と山岳宗教・社会と山岳宗教という3つのアプローチからの比較検討を行った。東アジアの山岳宗教相互が、いかなる共通性と差異を有するのか、いかなる関係性にあるのかを考察・解明することは、東アジアの比較宗教研究に一つのプラットフォームを提供することであるとともに、社会的課題としての東アジア相互理解の促進につながる研究としての意義を有している。